music.nwby NeuraWeb Global Inc.
~13.0M artists · ~39.4M recordings indexed
Narrow to
SV
Person

Sarah Vaughan

Albums
717
Members
1
Active
1924–1990
Origin
United States
Biography

Sarah Lois Vaughan (March 27, 1924 – April 3, 1990) was an American jazz singer, described by Scott Yanow as having "one of the most wondrous voices of the 20th century." Nicknamed "Sailor" (for her salty speech), "Sassy" and "The Divine One", Sarah Vaughan was a Grammy Award winner. The National Endowment for the Arts bestowed upon her its "highest honor in jazz", the NEA Jazz Masters Award, in 1989. Sarah Vaughan's father, Asbury "Jake" Vaughan, was a carpenter by trade and played guitar and piano. Her mother, Ada Vaughan, was a laundress and sang in the church choir. Jake and Ada Vaughan had migrated to Newark from Virginia during the First World War. Sarah was their only natural child, although in the 1960s they adopted Donna, the child of a woman who traveled on the road with Sarah Vaughan. The Vaughans lived in a house on Brunswick Street, in Newark, New Jersey, for Sarah's entire childhood. Jake Vaughan was deeply religious and the family was very active in the New Mount Zion Baptist Church on 186 Thomas Street. Sarah began piano lessons at the age of seven, sang in the church choir and occasionally played piano for rehearsals and services. The household was also observed on democratic standards; Vaughan once told a reporter, "I've always been a Democrat, it runs in my family." Vaughan developed an early love for popular music on records and the radio. In the 1930s, Newark had a very active live music scene and Vaughan frequently saw local and touring bands that played in the city at venues like the Montgomery Street Skating Rink. By her mid-teens, Vaughan began venturing (illegally) into Newark's night clubs and performing as a pianist and, occasionally, singer, most notably at the Piccadilly Club and the Newark Airport USO. Vaughan initially attended Newark's East Side High School, later transferring to Newark Arts High School, which had opened in 1931 as the United States' first arts "magnet" high school. However, her nocturnal adventures as a performer began to overwhelm her academic pursuits and Vaughan dropped out of high school during her junior year to concentrate more fully on music. Around this time, Vaughan and her friends also began venturing across the Hudson River into New York City to hear big bands at the Apollo Theater in Harlem.

Discography

Mean To Me / Signing Off
Sarah Vaughan · 1946
Body And Soul / When We're Alone
Sarah Vaughan · 1947
East Of The Sun / Interlude
Sarah Vaughan · 1947
Tenderly / Don't Blame Me
Sarah Vaughan · 1947
The Lord's Prayer / Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Sarah Vaughan · 1947
You Go To My Head / It Might As Well Be Spring
Sarah Vaughan · 1947
It's You Or No One / It's Magic
Sarah Vaughan · 1948
Mean To Me / What More Can A Woman Do?
Sarah Vaughan · 1948
Fool's Paradise / Lonely Girl
Sarah Vaughan · 1949
The Man I Love
Sarah Vaughan · 1949
Tonight I Shall Sleep (With A Smile On My Face) / While You Are Gone
Sarah Vaughan · 1949
You Say You Care
Sarah Vaughan · 1949
Hot Jazz
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
I Can't Get Started
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
I'll Know / De Gas Pipe She Leaking, Joe
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
(I Love The Girl) I Love The Guy / Thinking Of You
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
I'm Crazy To Love You / Summertime
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
Our Very Own / Don't Be Afraid
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
Sarah Vaughan
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
Sarah Vaughan
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
Tenderly / I'll Wait And Pray
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
Whippa-Whippa-Woo / Perdido
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
You're Mine, You / The Nearness Of You
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
You Taught Me To Love Again / Just Friends
Sarah Vaughan · 1950
Deep Purple / These Things I Offer You (For A Lifetime)
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
I Don't Stand A Ghost Of A Chance
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
If You Could See Me Now / Don't Blame Me
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
Just A Moment More / I Ran All The Way Home
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
My Reverie / Vanity
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
Out O' Breath / After Hours
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
Sarah Vaughan Sings
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
Tenderly
Sarah Vaughan · 1951
If Someone Had Told Me / Corner To Corner
Sarah Vaughan · 1952
My Tormented Heart / Say You'll Wait For Me
Sarah Vaughan · 1952
Pinky / A Miracle Happened
Sarah Vaughan · 1952
Sinner Or Saint / Mighty Lonesome Feelin'
Sarah Vaughan · 1952
Street Of Dreams / Time To Go
Sarah Vaughan · 1952
A Lover's Quarrel / I Confess
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
Linger Awhile / Time
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
Sarah Vaughan
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
Sarah Vaughan Sings
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
Sarah Vaughan Sings
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
Spring Will Be A Little Late This Year
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
The Man I Love
Sarah Vaughan · 1953
And This Is My Beloved / Easy Come, Easy Go Lover
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Come Along With Me / It's Easy To Remember
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Idle Gossip / Make Yourself Comfortable
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Images
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Images
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Images
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Lullaby Of Birdland
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Make Yourself Comfortable
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Sarah Vaughan Sings
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Sarah Vaughan Sings With John Kirby And His Orchestra
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Shulie A Bop / Polka Dots And Moonbeams
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
Vol 1
Sarah Vaughan · 1954
After Hours With Sarah Vaughan
Sarah Vaughan · 1955
How Important Can It Be? / Waltzing Down The Aisle
Sarah Vaughan · 1955
Imagination
Sarah Vaughan · 1955

Credits

Sarah Vaughan featuring Clifford Brown
Vocal · 2009
Sarah Vaughan’s Finest Hour
Vocal · 2000
This Is Jazz
Vocal · 1996
The Birdland Allstars: Live At Carnegie Hall
Vocal · 1992
Brazilian Romance
Vocal · 1987
Compact Jazz: Sarah Vaughn
Vocal · 1987
Live in Japan
Instrument · 1987
Orchestra Arranged and Conducted by Michel Legrand
Vocal · 1986
South Pacific
Vocal · 1986
Album cover
Gershwin Live!
Vocal · 1983
Album cover
“Crazy and Mixed Up”
Producer · 1982
Album cover
Copacabana
Vocal · 1981
How Long Has This Been Going On?
Vocal · 1978
Consequences
Performer · 1977
Album cover
Three
Liner Notes · 1976
Album cover
In the Beginning
Vocal · 1973
A Time
Vocal · 1971
Sarah Sings Soulfully
Vocal · 1965
The Lonely Hours
Vocal · 1963
After Hours
Vocal · 1961
Count Basie / Sarah Vaughan
Vocal · 1961
Sarah Vaughan’s Golden Hits!!!
Vocal · 1961
Album cover
Close to You
Vocal · 1960
After Hours at the London House
Vocal · 1959
Broken-Hearted Melody
Vocal · 1959
No Count Sarah
Vocal · 1959
Album cover
Sarah Vaughan at Mister Kelly’s
Vocal · 1958
South Pacific
Vocal · 1958
Album cover
Vaughan and Violins
Vocal · 1958
Album cover
Sarah Vaughan and Billy Eckstine Sing the Best of Irving Berlin
Vocal · 1957
Album cover
Sarah Vaughan Sings George Gershwin
Vocal · 1957
Album cover
Swingin' Easy
Vocal · 1957
After Hours With Sarah Vaughan
Vocal · 1955
Album cover
In the Land of Hi-Fi
Vocal · 1955
Album cover
Sarah Vaughan
Vocal · 1955
Album cover
Sarah Vaughan in Hi‐Fi
Vocal · 1955
Black Coffee / As You Desire Me
Vocal · 1949
1946
Vocal · —
1963 Live Guard Sessions
Vocal · —
52nd Street; Volume 1
Vocal · —
A Celebration Of Duke
Vocal · —
Ain't Misbehavin' / Goodnight My Love
Vocal · —
Alexander's Ragtime Band / No Limit
Vocal · —
Alone Together: The Best Of The Mercury Years
Vocal · —
Attention!
Vocal · —
Billy Eckstine Together
Vocal · —
Bird At The Apollo
Vocal · —
Bird Lives
Vocal · —
Bird & Sarah
Vocal · —
Brazilian Horizons
Vocal · —
Brownie: The Complete EmArcy Recordings Of Clifford Brown
Vocal · —
Careless / Separate Ways
Vocal · —
Clifford Brown
Vocal · —
Come Along With Me / It's Easy To Remember
Vocal · —
Complete Recordings
Vocal · —
Concert A L'Exposition Universelle De Bruxelles
Vocal · —
Conducts Gershwin
Vocal · —
Dizzy Gillespie 1944–1946
Vocal · —
Don't Worry 'Bout Me / Time After Time
Vocal · —
Dreamy
Vocal · —